United States Court of Appeals
[…] exception’s applicability depends on any aspect of the plaintiff’s
claim other than the defendant’s commercial activity in the
United States. Although the legislative history is “relatively
sparse,” Nelson, 507 U.S. at 357, we know that the statute
codifies the “restrictive” theory of foreign sovereign immunity,
which holds “a state is immune from the jurisdiction of foreign
courts as to its sovereign or public acts (jure imperii), but not as
to those that are private or commercial in character (jure
gestionis),” id. at 359-60; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (noting in
the FSIA’s “Findings and declaration of purpose” that “[u]nder
international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of
foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are
concerned”). In other words, under the FSIA, once a foreign
state engages in a commercial activity in the United States, it
becomes subject to litigation based upon that activity—just like
any other commercial actor. If a defendant foreign state