Emory Law Journal Emory Law Journal
[…] move their children to private schools. Of course, private schools may welcome
parents’ input and invite them to participate in decisions surrounding their
children’s education. But, there is no statutory guarantee of such invitations.
Should schools and parents disagree, and should the disagreement reach an
impasse, private schools are under no obligation to continue to engage with
parents. They can simply make unilateral decisions and if parents are unsatisfied,
their only recourse is to withdraw and enroll their child elsewhere.
133
See id. § 300.138.
134
Id. § 300.137(a) (“No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to
receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a
public school.”).
135
Arguably, Section 504’s due process protections remain, but as discussed previously, Section 504’s
reach is limited to those private schools that accept federal funding, and, even where applicable, schools can