Endnotes
[…] discriminating on the basis of sexual orientation and gender identity);
Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 503 (1973) (prohibiting discrimination
on the basis of disability in programs conducted by federal agencies,
programs receiving federal funding, in federal employment, and by federal
contractors); Vietnam Era Veterans’ Readjustment Assistance Act, 38
U.S.C. § 4212 (1974) (prohibiting discrimination by employers and federal
contractors against disabled veterans and veterans who served active duty
during war).
7. Some state laws protect a long list of groups. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 363A.17
(providing that it is an unfair discriminatory practice for a business “to
intentionally refuse to do business with, to refuse to contract with, or to
discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or performance of the contract
because of a person’s race, national origin, color, sex, sexual orientation,
or disability, unless the alleged refusal or discrimination is because of a
legitimate business purpose”).
8. For example, Section 1981 has been applied not only to discrimination
against African-Americans and white Americans, but also against Latinos,
Jews, and Arabs. See, e.g., St. Francis Coll. v. Al-Khazraji, 481 U.S. 604
(1987); Shaare Tela Congregation v. Cobb, 481 U.S. 615 (1987); see also