THE GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] municipality of any agricultural product raised in this state including,
but not limited to, swine, cattle, sheep, goats, poultry, and the products
of such animals when the sale and introduction are made by the
producer of the product and the sale of the product is made within 90
days of the introduction of the product into the municipality. The
exemptions provided in this Code section shall be in addition to all
other exemptions from taxation and licensing provided by law for any
such product.
C. Business Licenses
a. Prohibitions on Occupation tax Levies by Local Governments §48-13-13
➢
Multiple locations – many farmers market vendors may operate at multiple
locations and may already have their business license in another district:
“Local governments are not authorized to: (1) Require a business or
practitioner to pay more than one occupation tax for each office or location,
except that businesses or practitioners with multiple services or products shall
be taxed in accordance with Code Section 48-13-12;”
➢
Venders at tax exempt “agricultural fairs” may be exempt from Business
Licenses:
“Local governments are not authorized to: (5) Levy any occupation tax,
regulatory fee, or administrative fee on any state or local authority, nonprofit