Filed 1/4/23; Certified for Publication 1/26/23 (order attached)
[…] exaction’ under protest and, after completing the project, filed
suit in inverse condemnation.” (Ibid.)
The trial court sustained the city’s demurrer to Uniwill’s
complaint because pursuant to Government Code section
66499.37, “Uniwill was required to commence [but did not
commence] an action or proceeding within 90 days after . . . it
learned of the City’s demand that Uniwill grant the . . .
easement, and . . . its failure to do so barred the action.”
(Uniwill, supra, 124 Cal.App.4th at p. 542.) At the time of the
trial court’s decision, Government Code section 66499.37
provided, “‘Any action or proceeding to attack . . . the decision of
an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body concerning a
17
subdivision, . . . or to determine the reasonableness, legality or
validity of any condition attached thereto, shall not be
maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is
commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after
the date of such decision. . . .’” (Id. at p. 539, fn. 1, italics added.)
The Court of Appeal reversed because Uniwill’s complaint
“alleged that the City’s demand that it grant . . . an easement . . .
was not a requirement imposed by the Advisory Agency as a