MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] regarding where Michigan stood regarding the applica-
tion of the “absolute pollution exclusion.” Accordingly,
2010] A
UTO
-O
WNERS V
F
ERWERDA
(O
N
R
EMAND
) 257
we conclude that the trial court erred by awarding
defendants attorney fees.
B. PENALTY INTEREST
Defendants brought the claim for penalty interest as
part of a motion for summary disposition. Defendants
claimed that they are entitled to penalty interest be-
cause plaintiff breached its contract of insurance with
defendants. We conclude that the trial court erred by
awarding penalty interest.
MCL 500.2006 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its
insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort
claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy,
or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its
insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort
claimant 12% interest, as provided in [MCL 500.2006(4)],
on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims
on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in
[MCL 500.2006(4)] is an unfair trade practice unless the
claim is reasonably in dispute.
***
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits
paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after
satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the
rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the
insured’s contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third
party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear
interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss
was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum
if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably
258 287 M
ICH
A
PP
248 [Jan
in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith
and the bad faith was determined by a court of law.
Defendants maintain that pursuant to Griswold
Props, LLC v Lexington Ins Co, 276 Mich App 551; 741
NW2d 549 (2007), whether the issue was reasonably in
dispute is irrelevant. We disagree. The Griswold Court
resolved an ongoing dispute regarding the application