MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] other is clearly an “uncertain event” upon which money
is put at stake. Customers do not only bet that the
lottery tickets purchased by PowerPick will win; they
also bet that their specific pool will hold the winning
ticket or tickets. We conclude that a portion of the
money paid by each PowerPick customer is put at stake
in the hope that the customer will be randomly assigned
to at least one pool that holds a winning ticket. Such a
scheme is clearly encompassed within the definition of
“betting.” One Helix Game, 122 Mich App at 155.
Pursuant to MCL 750.301, “[a]ny person or his or her
agent or employee who, directly or indirectly, takes,
receives, or accepts...any money or valuable thing
with the agreement, understanding or allegation that
any money or valuable thing will be paid or delivered to
any person...contingent...upon the happening of
any event not known by the parties to be certain, is
guilty of a misdemeanor....Thelegislative goal un-
derlying MCL 750.301 was the suppression of betting.
Michigan ex rel Comm’r of State Police v Nine Money
Fall Games, 130 Mich App 414, 419; 343 NW2d 576
(1983). The statute prohibits private betting between
consenting parties, and is not limited to combating only