MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] under MCL 600.2301,
7
which allows for amendment
and disregard of “any error or defect,” where the
substantial rights of the parties are not affected, and
the cure is in furtherance of justice. Bush, 484 Mich at
161. We hold that plaintiffs’ failure to give any notice
whatsoever to CCA in the original notice of intent
cannot be considered a mere defect in the notice, subject
to cure, and also that the substantial rights of CCA
would be affected (indeed, CCA, though a corporate
person, has a due process right to notice
8
). We also hold
7
MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has
power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action
or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of
justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment
rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings
which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
8
Greater Slidell Auto Auction, Inc v American Bank & Trust Co of
Baton Rouge, La, 32 F3d 939, 942 (CA 5, 1994) (holding that a
corporation had due process right to notice by mail of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation’s appointment as receiver).
354 287 M
ICH
A
PP
339 [Mar