MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect.
(d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority
to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable
amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect.
(e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the
event and the property damage or physical injury.
(4) In addition to the requirements of subsection (3), to
obtain compensation for property damage or physical in-
jury from a governmental agency, a claimant must show
both of the following:
2
MCL 691.1416(b) defines “[a]ppropriate governmental agency” as “a
governmental agency that, at the time of a sewage disposal system event,
owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of
the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage or physical injury.”
2010] D
YBATA V
W
AYNE
C
O
639
(a) If any of the damaged property is personal property,
reasonable proof of ownership and the value of the dam-
aged personal property. Reasonable proof may include
testimony or records documenting the ownership, purchase