MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] following factual determinations as to timing and the
propriety of plaintiff’s no-fault insurance claims, as well as
defendant’s actions in response.
We reverse and remand for further proceedings not
inconsistent with this opinion. Neither party having
fully prevailed, no costs shall be imposed. We do not
retain jurisdiction.
S
ERVITTO
,P.J., concurred.
M
ARKEY
,J.(dissenting). I believe that the trial court
properly denied plaintiff’s request for work-loss ben-
efits, penalty interest, and attorney fees; therefore, I
dissent in respect to the majority’s decision to reverse
on that issue.
MCL 500.3158(1) provides:
An employer, when a request is made by a personal
protection insurer against whom a claim has been made,
shall furnish forthwith, in a form approved by the commis-
sioner of insurance, a sworn statement of the earnings
since the time of the accidental bodily injury and for a
reasonable period before the injury, of the person upon
whose injury the claim is based. [Emphasis added.]
558 287 M
ICH
A
PP
552 [Mar
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKEY
,J.
The language of § 3158(1) is unequivocal and unam-
biguous. The word “shall” signals that the requirement
of § 3158(1) is mandatory. There is absolutely nothing
about the wording of § 3158(1) that provides for any