MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of
the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage or physical injury.”
2010] D
YBATA V
W
AYNE
C
O
639
(a) If any of the damaged property is personal property,
reasonable proof of ownership and the value of the dam-
aged personal property. Reasonable proof may include
testimony or records documenting the ownership, purchase
price, or value of the property, or photographic or similar
evidence showing the value of the property.
(b) The claimant complied with section 19.
Section 19 of the GTLA, MCL 691.1419, provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (7), a
claimant is not entitled to compensation under section 17
unless the claimant notifies the governmental agency of a
claim of damage or physical injury, in writing, within 45
days after the date the damage or physical injury was
discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should
have been discovered. The written notice under this sub-
section shall contain the content required by subsection
(2)(c) and shall be sent to the individual within the govern-
mental agency designated in subsection (2)(b). To facilitate
compliance with this section, a governmental agency own-
ing or operating a sewage disposal system shall make
available public information about the provision of notice
under this section.
(2) If a person who owns or occupies affected property
notifies a contacting agency
[
3
]
orally or in writing of an
3
MCL 691.1416(d) provides that a
“[c]ontacting agency” means any of the following within a govern-
mental agency:
(i) The clerk of the governmental agency.
(ii) If the governmental agency has no clerk, an individual who
may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the