MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] MCL 257.401 provides that the owner
of a vehicle may be liable for the negligent operation of
that vehicle. MCL 124.419 does nothing to negate the
liability established by MCL 257.401; it only prescribes
a notice requirement for presenting a claim against a
transportation authority. And as previously indicated,
MCL 124.419 applies to “[a]ll claims that may arise in
connection with the transportation authority....
Thus, the fact that SMART may be subject to liability as
the owner of a vehicle does not preclude the applicabil-
ity of MCL 124.419.
Plaintiff also argues that to the extent MCL 124.419
applies, it applies only to claims against common carri-
ers, and, therefore, would not apply to any claim against
Hill, individually. In light of the statutory language
indicating that the statute applies to “[a]ll claims that
may arise in connection with the transportation author-
ity,” we must reject this claim as well. The broad
language of the statute indicates that it encompasses
plaintiff’s claim against Hill, because the claim arises
from Hill’s operation of the bus as an employee of
SMART.
1
Further, in Trent v Suburban Mobility Auth for Regional Transpor-