MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ICH
A
PP
228 [Jan
(Colo, 2005). We find ourselves in the situation akin to
that of a court being asked to apply the laws governing
transportation adopted in a horse and buggy world to the
world of automobiles and air transportation.
“Consistent with the legislatively stated public policy
supporting the act, the Michigan FOIA requires disclosure
of the ‘public record[s]’ of a ‘public body’ to persons who
request to inspect, copy, or receive copies of those re-
quested public records.” Mich Federation of Teachers, 481
Mich at 664-665. It is undisputed that defendants are
public bodies. MCL 15.232(d)(iii). A “public record” is “a
writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or
retained by a public body in the performance of an official
function, from the time it is created.”
3
MCL 15.232(e).
Plaintiffs have specifically limited their appeal to
whether the trial court properly concluded that all
e-mails generated through defendants’ e-mail system
that are retained or stored by defendants are public
records subject to FOIA.
4
3