MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] of an event, together with a list of affected households,
does not constitute written notice of a claim for pur-
poses of § 19(1). See Nuculovic v Hill, 287 Mich App 58,
69-70; 783 NW2d 124 (2010) (holding that notice of an
“occurrence” was not sufficient to comply with an
unrelated statutory provision requiring written notice
of a “claim”).
2010] D
YBATA V
W
AYNE
C
O
643
Nevertheless, we conclude that the county was not
entitled to summary disposition on the issue of notice.
While the parties, the district court, and the circuit
court focused their analyses on MCL 691.1419(4), we
believe that MCL 691.1419(2) controls in this situation
and is dispositive of the parties’ arguments here.
Section 19(2) provides that “[i]f a person who owns
or occupies affected property notifies a contacting
agency orally or in writing of an event before providing
a notice of a claim that complies with subsection (1), the
contacting agency shall provide the person with” writ-
ten information concerning where and how to file a
claim. MCL 691.1419(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs
provided evidence that John Baratta and Steve Kali-
nowski, both identified as county representatives, at-
tended a meeting on May 24, 2004, where they dis-