MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] in this opinion).
3
If the claimant does not receive the written response required by MCL
600.2912b(7) from the defendant within 154 days after the defendant
received the notice, the claimant may commence a medical malpractice
action upon the expiration of the 154-day period. MCL 600.2912b(8).
Here, the shortening of the 182-day period to 154 days is irrelevant,
because plaintiffs only waited approximately 39 days, after giving their
amended notice to CCA, to file their first amended complaint.
2010] D
RIVER V
N
AINI
345
600.5805(6), as against the persons who are sent the
notice. MCL 600.5856(c). MCL 600.5856 states:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of
the following circumstances:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the
summons and complaint are served on the defendant
within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.
(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is other-
wise acquired.
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the
applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that
period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations
or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer
than the number of days equal to the number of days
remaining in the applicable notice period after the date
notice is given. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, the two-year limitations period is tolled, for a
maximum of 182 days, if the plaintiff provides, before
the period of limitations expires, a valid notice of intent.
MCL 600.5856(c); Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 646; 677
NW2d 813 (2004); Farley v Advanced Cardiovascular
Health Specialists, PC, 266 Mich App 566, 573; 703
NW2d 115 (2005) (notice of intent cannot toll the
running of the period of limitations, if the limitations
period has already expired before the notice was given).
A claimant must then wait for the duration of the notice
of intent period, before the claimant may file a com-
plaint. Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745,
753-754; 691 NW2d 424 (2005). As the emphasized
language makes clear, the notice of intent tolling has a
maximum number of days equal to the number of days
remaining in the notice period. MCL 600.5856(c).
Next, also at play in determining the timeliness of a
medical malpractice action are, obviously, the limita-
tions periods. MCL 600.5838a(2) provides the overall
346 287 M
ICH
A
PP
339 [Mar
map of the limitations periods applicable to medical
malpractice actions.