MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] when it does so.
B
In March 2006, the Attorney General sent a letter to
PowerPick, demanding that PowerPick
cease and desist using the “Michigan Lottery” and “Mega-
Millions” names and any versions of those names, cease
and desist selling or reselling Michigan Lottery tickets or
shares and providing Michigan Lottery tickets or shares as
bonuses or awards to its customers, and that PowerPick
disconnect, disable and discontinue its Michigan Web site
for the reason that engaging in these activities violates
[federal law] and the Michigan Penal Code.
The Attorney General pointed out that MCL 432.27(1)
provides that “[a] person shall not sell a ticket or share
at a price greater than that fixed by rule of the commis-
sioner. A person other than a licensed lottery sales
agent shall not sell lottery tickets or shares.” The
22 287 M
ICH
A
PP
13 [Jan
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Attorney General also noted that “MCL 750.301 pro-
hibits accepting money with the understanding that
money will be paid to any person contingent upon the
happening of an uncertain event.” The Attorney Gen-
eral went on to state: