MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] to be broadly applied and requires only that ‘there be
some constitutional, statutory or other legal basis for
the activity in which the governmental agency was
engaged.’ ” Id. at 684 (citations omitted; emphasis in
original). Also, we look to the general activity involved
rather than the specific conduct engaged in when the
alleged injury occurred. Smith v Dep’t of Pub Health,
428 Mich 540, 609-610; 410 NW2d 749 (1987) (opinion
by B
RICKLEY,
J.).
The GTLA provides an exception to governmental
immunity when an agency is engaged in proprietary
functions. MCL 691.1413 states as follows:
84 287 M
ICH
A
PP
76 [Jan
The immunity of the governmental agency shall not
apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property
damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary
function as defined in this section. Proprietary function
shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for
the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the govern-
mental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally
supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought
against the governmental agency for injury or property
damage arising out of the operation of proprietary func-
tion, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1,
1965.
To constitute a proprietary function an activity “(1)
must be conducted primarily for the purpose of produc-
ing a pecuniary profit, and (2) it cannot be normally
supported by taxes and fees.” Coleman v Kootsillas, 456
Mich 615, 621; 575 NW2d 527 (1998). That the activity
consistently generates a profit may show an intent to
produce a profit. Id. But, that “is not sufficient to make