MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] inferred.” Michigan Bell Tel Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 445
Mich 470, 477; 518 NW2d 808 (1994) (citations omit-
ted).
As noted, the critical issue is whether the convertible
property, designated as a common element, can be sepa-
rately valued and assessed for taxation purposes where
the condominium project developer retains the right to
convert, contract, or otherwise develop the convertible
property for six years. Several statutory definitions of key
terms must be considered. Under the MCA, recording a
master deed that complies with the MCA establishes the
condominium project. MCL 559.172(1). A “condominium
project” under the MCA is “a plan or project consisting of
not less than 2 condominium units established in con-
formance with this act.” MCL 559.104(1). The MCA
defines “condominium unit” as “that portion of the con-
dominium project designed and intended for separate
ownership and use, as described in the master deed,
regardless of whether it is intended for residential, office,
industrial, business, recreational, use as a time-share unit,
or any other type of use.” MCL 559.104(3). A “co-owner”
is defined as “a person, firm, corporation, partnership,
142 287 M
ICH
A
PP
136 [Jan
association, trust, or other legal entity or any combination
of those entities, who owns a condominium unit within
the condominium project.” MCL 559.106(1). Pursuant to