MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] increase in the value of its property because its property
will not become blighted.
The city also notes that the new solid waste inspec-
tion fee is voluntary because a property owner may
escape the fee by contracting with the city for solid
waste disposal services. As the city points out, although
the prebilling correspondence that Wolf received from
the city was confusing, in fact the city did not charge
him an inspection fee for the two properties that the
Department of Public Works services.
C. THE HEADLEE AMENDMENT
Const 1963, art 9, § 31 provides, in relevant part:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from
levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this
section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax
above the rate authorized by law or charter when this section
is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified
electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.
The levying of a tax or an increase in the tax rate
higher than that authorized by law at the time of the
Headlee Amendment’s adoption triggers application of
this section of the Headlee Amendment.
10
The amend-
ment invalidates either action unless the local unit of