MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Second and more substantively, Chambers is distin-
guishable from the present case. In Chambers, the
plaintiff alleged that he fell in a puddle of water at the
LC Smith Terminal of the Wayne County Airport. An
officer employed by defendant Wayne County Airport
Authority was flagged down by passersby, and this
68 287 M
ICH
A
PP
58 [Jan
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
officer wrote up an incident report. Defendant Wayne
County Airport Authority moved for summary disposi-
tion, arguing, in part, that the plaintiff failed to provide
notice of the occurrence within 120 days as required by
MCL 691.1406. The trial court denied the motion, and
this Court affirmed.
MCL 691.1406 provides, in pertinent part:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by
reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the
injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury
occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible govern-
mental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect.
The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the
defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses
known at the time by the claimant.
The notice may be served upon any individual, either
personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested,
who may lawfully be served with civil process directed
against the responsible governmental agency, anything to
the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation
notwithstanding. [Emphasis added.]
This Court concluded that the incident report pre-
pared by the airport authority’s employee was sufficient
notice of the occurrence to satisfy the notice require-
ments of MCL 691.1406.
In the instant case, rather than requiring notice of an