MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] matter of law. Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 458 Mich
288, 294; 582 NW2d 776 (1998). A motion under MCR
2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of the com-
plaint. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597
NW2d 817 (1999). Summary disposition is proper under
MCR 2.116(C)(10) where the proffered evidence fails to
establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact
and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10); MCR 2.116(G)(4);
Coblentz, supra at 568, quoting Maiden, supra.
With respect to plaintiff’s first issue on appeal, MCL
500.3107(1)(b) provides that personal protection insur-
ance benefits are payable for “[w]ork loss consisting of loss
of income from work an injured person would have
performed during the first 3 years after the date of the
accident if he or she had not been injured.” A plaintiff
must suffer a loss of income to be entitled to benefits
under this section. Ross v Auto Club Group, 481 Mich 1,
554 287 M
ICH
A
PP
552 [Mar
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
12; 748 NW2d 552 (2008). Claimants have the burden of
proving the amount they would have earned had they not