MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] lants’ claim to an exemption under MCL 125.1415a,
payment in lieu of taxes, stems from the state’s police
powers, not its property tax laws. The Tax Tribunal
properly recognized that it lacked jurisdiction in this case
and properly dismissed this case for that reason. Beattie,
157 Mich App at 35.
Additionally, even if the majority were correct in
concluding that the Tax Tribunal erred by ruling it
574 287 M
ICH
A
PP
563 [Mar
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKEY
,P.J.
lacked jurisdiction, I would still affirm because appel-
lant did not obtain certification of its exemption under
MCL 125.1415a until 2007, the tax year at issue in this
appeal. Petitioner could not have filed “the certified
notification of the exemption with the local assessing
officer before November 1 of the year preceding the tax
year in which the exemption is to begin.” MCL
125.1415a(1) (emphasis added). This Court will affirm a
lower court when it reaches the correct result even if for
the wrong reason. Hess v Cannon Twp, 265 Mich App
582, 596; 696 NW2d 742 (2005).
I would affirm.
2010] K
ASBERG V
Y
PSILANTI
T
WP
575
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKEY
,P.J.