MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] a limited number of days, ended long ago. MCL 600.5856(c).
348 287 M
ICH
A
PP
339 [Mar
claims against CCA are now time-barred, MCL
600.5805(6). This is the end of the case, unless, as
plaintiffs argue, their claim against CCA is timely under
another statute. They cite the notice of nonparty fault
statute, MCL 600.2957.
In relevant part, the nonparty fault statute provides,
in effect, that after the initial defendants identified
CCA as a nonparty potentially at fault, plaintiffs had 91
days to file and serve an amended complaint naming
CCA. MCL 600.2957(2). That subsection provides:
Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identifica-
tion of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving
party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or
more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of
action added under this subsection is not barred by a period
of limitation unless the cause of action would have been
barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of
the original action. [MCL 600.2957(2).]
Whether plaintiffs can rely on this statute, to render
their claim against CCA timely, depends on how this
statute is interpreted.
Statutory construction discerns and gives effect to
the Legislature’s intent. Potter, 484 Mich at 410. In