MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In re Kostin Estate, supra at 57.
The DPSTA is clearly the more specific statute. It
relates only to payday lenders, while the RJA section
relates to any person or entity given a check that is
dishonored by the drawee (i.e., the bank). MCL
600.2952(4). Accordingly, the DPSTA controls the rem-
edies available to a payday lender who is given a check
by a customer when the check, upon deferred present-
ment, is dishonored by the drawee because of insuffi-
cient funds.
334 287 M
ICH
A
PP
326 [Feb
Defendant also provides an additional valid reason
why the DPSTA should control. MCL 487.2158(2) states
in pertinent part: “In addition to the charge authorized
by this section, a licensee may exercise any other
remedy available under any law applicable to the return
of a check because of a closed account or a stop payment
order.” Thus, the Legislature preserved other preexist-
ing legal remedies available to a person given a check
that is dishonored because of a closed account or a stop
payment order. Under the principle of expressio unius
est exclusio alterius (“the express mention of one thing