MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] money to consumers up to the statutory limit of $600.
The OFIR, formerly known as the Office of Financial
and Insurance Services, is part of the Michigan Depart-
ment of Energy, Labor, and Economic Growth.
Before passage of the DPSTA, payday lenders who
received checks that were returned to them for nonsuf-
ficient funds obtained judgments under MCL
600.2952(4), a provision of the Revised Judicature Act
(RJA) that allows for treble damages for a dishonored
check under some circumstances.
1
The RJA also autho-
rizes recovery of a small processing fee and court costs
of $250. MCL 600.2952(4).
1
MCL 600.2952(4) states:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a maker who
fails to make payment pursuant to subsection (3) and who is found
responsible for payment in a civil action is liable to the payee for
payment of all of the following:
(a) The full amount of the check, draft, or order.
328 287 M
ICH
A
PP
326 [Feb
In 2005, the Legislature passed the DPSTA to regulate
payday lenders and to curb abuses within the industry.
The DPSTA became effective on November 28, 2005. 2005
PA 244; MCL 487.2121. Under the DPSTA, a payday loan