MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] access the computer through the use of Cade’s password. She also denied
the assertion that defendant needed to write information on post-it notes
to allow Cade to leave early. Cade testified that the processing of direct
deposits was not crucial and could wait until the next day if she needed
to leave early. Cade also testified that the information compiled on the
post-it notes was not necessary in the course of the payroll work.
652 287 M
ICH
A
PP
648 [Mar
750.157n(1), or, in the alternative, that the verdict was
against the great weight of the evidence. We disagree.
MCL 750.157n(1) provides:
A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly
removes a financial transaction device from the person or
possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains,
knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly
uses a financial transaction device without the consent of
the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony.
MCL 750.157m(f) defines “financial transaction device”
as any of the following:
(i) An electronic funds transfer card.
(ii) A credit card.
(iii) A debit card.
(iv) A point-of-sale card.
(v) Any instrument, device, card, plate, code, account