MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] her from Aceval’s federal civil claims arising from the
same trial. We agree under the particular facts of this
case.
In this case, the Attorney General accepted the role of
prosecutor after four other prosecutors declined. A pros-
ecutor’s fundamental obligation is “ ‘to seek justice, not
merely to convict.’ ” People v Pfaffle, 246 Mich App 282,
291; 632 NW2d 162 (2001) (citation omitted). If a conflict
of interest arises for a prosecutor, the Legislature has
provided for the appointment of a special prosecutor.
People v Herrick, 216 Mich App 594, 598; 550 NW2d 541
(1996). See MCL 49.160(1), which provides:
If the prosecuting attorney of a county determines
himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of
interest or is otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the
office, he or she shall file with the attorney general a
petition stating the conflict or the reason he or she is
unable to serve and requesting the appointment of a special
prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecut-
ing attorney in any matter in which the prosecuting
attorney is disqualified or until the prosecuting attorney is
able to serve.
The disqualification of prosecutors because of a con-
flict of interest generally falls into two categories.
People v Doyle, 159 Mich App 632, 641-642; 406 NW2d
2010] P
EOPLE V
W
ATERSTONE
379
893 (1987), mod on reh, 161 Mich App 743 (1987). The