MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817
(1999). Further, statutory interpretation is a question of
law that is reviewed de novo. United States Fidelity &
Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On
Rehearing), 484 Mich 1, 12; 773 NW2d 243 (2009).
“ ‘The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to
give effect to the intent of the Legislature.’ Fundamen-
tally, ‘[t]his task begins by examining the language of
the statute itself.’ ” Id. at 13 (citations omitted). Clear
and unambiguous statutory language must be enforced
as written. Id.at12.
MCL 500.3009(2) states:
If authorized by the insured, automobile liability or
motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a
vehicle is operated by a named person. Such exclusion shall
not be valid unless the following notice is on the face of the
policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and
on the certificate of insurance: Warning—when a named
excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is
void—no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others
legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded
person remain fully personally liable.
In this case, the warning on the declaration page of
plaintiff’s policy is identical to the portion of this
540 287 M
ICH
A
PP
537 [Mar
O
PINION BY
B
ANDSTRA
,J.
statutory provision following the colon. However, in the
warning provided both on the face of the policy and on
the certificate of insurance, the last word is “respon-
sible” instead of “liable.”
1
Appellee argues, first, that the warning on the dec-
laration page alone is adequate. According to appellee,
the “and” in the second sentence of MCL 500.3009(2)
links the “certificate of the policy” and the “certificate