MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 4
4
As our Supreme Court observed 40 years ago in
Attorney General, ex rel Optometry Bd of Examiners v
Peterson, 381 Mich 445, 465-466; 164 NW2d 43 (1969):
At common law, acts in violation of law constitute a
public nuisance. Harm to the public is presumed to flow
from the violation of a valid statute enacted to preserve
public health, safety and welfare. The attorney general,
acting on behalf of the people, is a proper party to bring an
action to abate a public nuisance or restrain unlawful acts
which constitute a public nuisance.
PowerPick’s various gaming schemes violate the
terms of MCL 432.27(1), MCL 750.301, MCL 750.304,
MCL 750.306, and MCL 750.372. Michigan’s lottery and
4
We fully acknowledge that the prohibition of lotteries and gift
enterprises contained in MCL 750.372(1) “does not apply to a lottery or
gift enterprise conducted by a person as a promotional activity that is
clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of that person.”
MCL 750.372(2). However, a lottery or gift enterprise is not a “promo-
tional activity” within the meaning of the statute if it “may be entered by
purchasing a product or service for substantially more than its fair
market value.” Id. Because PowerPick’s customers pay “substantially
more than [the] fair market value” of the lottery tickets that PowerPick
ultimately purchases, we conclude that the periodic drawings for scratch-
off tickets and the MegaPools are not a “promotional activity.” Id.