MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 635-636.
I also find In re Petition of the Wayne Co Treasurer for
Foreclosure, 286 Mich App 108; 777 NW2d 507 (2009),
inapposite. That case held that whether the petitioner
was entitled to a tax exemption under the General
Property Tax Act, specifically, MCL 211.7s, regarding
houses of public worship, was a factual determination
within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal.
But, as discussed earlier in this opinion, appellants’
claimed exemption here flows from the State Housing
2010] K
ASBERG V
Y
PSILANTI
T
WP
573
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKEY
,P.J.
Development Authority Act, MCL 125.1401 et seq., not
the General Property Tax Act.
The Legislature declared that it enacted the State
Housing Development Authority Act to address myriad
concerns, including the need for “safe and sanitary dwell-
ing accommodations within the financial means of low
income or moderate income families or persons,” and that
“the existence of blight, the inability to redevelop cleared
areas, and the lack of economic integration is detrimental
to the general welfare of the citizens of this state and the
economic welfare of municipalities in this state,” and in
order to “promote the financial and social stability of
housing for families and persons of low and moderate
income....”MCL125.1401(1). The Legislature addition-
ally determined “that it is a proper public purpose to
prevent the erosion of the supply of existing low and
moderate cost housing available for occupancy by certain
persons with disabilities and elderly persons by taking
appropriate action to prevent the displacement of those
persons with disabilities and elderly persons from existing
low and moderate cost housing .... MCL 125.1401(2).
These and many other purposes set forth in MCL
125.1401 clearly establish that the State Housing Devel-
opment Authority Act arises not from the tax laws of this
state, but from “the state’s police power as part of the
government’s efforts to protect society’s health and wel-