MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2
In addition, the MCA provides that
when a condominium project is established, “each con-
dominium unit, together with and inseparable from its
appurtenant share of the common elements, shall be a
sole property subject to ownership, mortgaging, taxa-
tion, possession, sale, and all types of juridical acts,
inter vivos or causa mortis independent of the other
condominium units.” MCL 559.161. “Each co-owner
has an exclusive right to his condominium unit and has
such rights to share with other co-owners the common
elements of the condominium project as are designated
by the master deed.” MCL 559.163.
In assessing property taxes on condominium projects,
MCL 559.231 provides, in part:
(1) Special assessments and property taxes shall be
assessed against the individual condominium units identi-
fied as units of the condominium subdivision plan and not
2
“General common elements” are “the common elements other than
the limited common elements.” MCL 559.106(5). “Limited common
elements” are “a portion of the common elements reserved in the master
deed for the exclusive use of less than all of the co-owners.” MCL
559.107(2).
2010] P
ARIS
M