MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] C
OURT
written confirmation certificates sent by PowerPick to
its customers are, in essence, receipts. The certificates
verify that the customers have been randomly assigned
to one or more pools in exchange for their bets. Power-
Pick’s confirmation certificates, which memorialize
these betting transactions, therefore constitute “memo-
randa of...bet[s]” within the meaning of MCL
750.306. See People v Taylor, 89 Mich App 238, 242; 280
NW2d 500 (1979) (observing that MCL 750.306 prohib-
its the “possession of various written memoranda used
in gambling operations”).
2
PowerPick also violates MCL 432.27 by reselling
lottery tickets to its customers and by charging a price
greater than that fixed by the Michigan Lottery com-
missioner. MCL 432.27(1) provides:
A person shall not sell a ticket or share at a price greater
than that fixed by rule of the commissioner. A person other
than a licensed lottery sales agent shall not sell lottery
tickets or shares. This section shall not be construed to
prevent a person from giving lottery tickets or shares to
another as a gift.
PowerPick argues that it is merely an “agent” for its
customers, and that it buys Michigan Lottery tickets
directly on their behalf. Indeed, PowerPick asserts that
because of this agency relationship, title in the lottery
tickets passes directly from the state of Michigan to the