MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] a notice of a claim that complies with subsection (1), the
contacting agency shall provide the person with” writ-
ten information concerning where and how to file a
claim. MCL 691.1419(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs
provided evidence that John Baratta and Steve Kali-
nowski, both identified as county representatives, at-
tended a meeting on May 24, 2004, where they dis-
cussed the “event” with representatives of the affected
communities, including the city. The parties do not
address whether Kalinowski or Baratta can be consid-
ered a “contacting agency” within the meaning of MCL
691.1416(d) (a county clerk, an individual authorized to
accept process, or “[a]ny other individual, agency, au-
thority, department, district, or office authorized by the
governmental agency to receive notice under section 19,
including, but not limited to, an agency, authority,
department, district, or office responsible for the opera-
tion of the sewage disposal system, such as a sewer
department, water department, or department of public
works”). But in any event, Baratta also attended a
meeting on May 27, 2004, where he “requested that the
Downriver Communities forward address information
on properties that experienced basement flooding dur-
ing the storm events which began on May 21st.” It is