MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] rial fact). This Court reviews de novo the granting of
such a motion.
1
In considering a motion pursuant to MCR
2.116(C)(10), a court considers affidavits, pleadings,
depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted
by the parties in a light most favorable to the nonmov-
ing party.
2
Where the proffered evidence fails to estab-
lish a genuine issue of material fact, the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
3
A litigant’s
mere pledge to establish at trial that a genuine issue of
material fact exists is not sufficient to overcome sum-
mary disposition.
4
MCL 440.3311, not the common law, applies to an
accord and satisfaction involving a negotiable instru-
ment such as a check.
5
MCL 440.3311(4) states:
A claim is discharged if the person against whom the
claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time
before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claim-
ant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility
with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the
instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.
Not only did defendants send a check containing the
words JUNE 2006 FINAL PMT.” on the memo line,
but it also was sent with correspondence indicating
defendants’ intention to terminate the contract. Upon
receiving this check and correspondence, plaintiff’s