MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] NOI and are barred by the statute of limitations. We
disagree.
We review de novo the grant or denial of a motion for
summary disposition. Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109,
129; 683 NW2d 611 (2004). Likewise, issues of court
rule and statutory interpretation, as well as whether a
statute of limitations bars a claim, are reviewed de
novo. Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d
493 (2008); Farley v Advanced Cardiovascular Health
Specialists, PC, 266 Mich App 566, 570-571; 703 NW2d
115 (2005).
A medical malpractice action cannot be filed until a
plaintiff complies with MCL 600.2912b, which provides:
674 287 M
ICH
A
PP
666 [Mar
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a
person shall not commence an action alleging medical
malpractice against a health professional or health facility
unless the person has given the health professional or
health facility written notice under this section not less
than 182 days before the action is commenced.
***
(4) The notice given to a health professional or health
facility under this section shall contain a statement of at
least all of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by
the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable
standard of practice or care was breached by the health
professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to
achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or
care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the
standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the
injury claimed in the notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and health
facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in
relation to the claim.
The purpose of the notice requirement was explained in
Neal v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 226 Mich App 701; 575
NW2d 68 (1997), as follows:
The purpose of the notice requirement is to promote
settlement without the need for formal litigation and