MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Millions tickets at no additional cost. PowerPick’s
MegaPools plainly constitute “[a] merchant’s scheme to
induce sales...by giving buyers tickets that carry a
chance to win a prize.” Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed).
Therefore, we conclude that the MegaPools are a “gift
enterprise” within the meaning of MCL 750.372.
Having determined that PowerPick’s periodic draw-
ings for Michigan Lottery scratch-off tickets constitute
a “lottery” and that PowerPick’s MegaPools constitute
a “gift enterprise,” we turn to the question whether
PowerPick violates the provisions of MCL 750.372 by
conducting and promoting these schemes. We conclude
that it does.
It is unlawful in this state to “[s]et up or pro-
mote...anylottery or gift enterprise for money” and
to “[a]id, either by printing or writing, or in any way be
concerned in the setting up, managing, or drawing of a
lottery or gift enterprise.” MCL 750.372(1)(a) and (c).
PowerPick violates these provisions through the opera-
tion of its periodic drawings for Michigan Lottery
scratch-off tickets and its MegaPools. First, both the
periodic drawings for scratch-off tickets and the Mega-
Pools violate MCL 750.372(1)(a).