MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] submitted at the time of the motion in the light most
favorable to the party opposing the motion, the non-
moving party must come forward with at least some
evidentiary proof, some statement of specific fact upon
which to base his or her case. Maiden v Rozwood, 461
Mich 109, 119-121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999); Skinner v
Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 161-162; 516 NW2d 475
(1994).
“MCL 554.139 provides a specific protection to les-
sees and licensees of residential property in addition to
any protection provided by the common law.” Allison,
481 Mich at 425 (emphasis in original). MCL 554.139
provides, in relevant part:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the
lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for
the use intended by the parties.
***
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally
construed....
For common areas, “the lessor effectively has a contrac-
tual duty to keep the [area] ‘fit for the use intended by
the parties.’ ” Allison, 481 Mich at 429, quoting MCL
554.139(1)(a).
Our Supreme Court in Allison made it clear that an
accumulation of snow and ice could implicate a land-
lord’s duty to keep the premises and all common areas
fit for the use intended. Allison, 481 Mich at 438.
1
In
1