MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] through the words used in the statute. Id.Ifthe
language in the statue is unambiguous, judicial con-
struction is neither required nor permitted. Id. But if a
statute is ambiguous, then judicial construction is ap-
propriate. See People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 50 n 12;
753 NW2d 78 (2008).
Here, the intent of the Legislature is clearly defined
in the act. The Legislature enacted SORA to “better
assist law enforcement officers and the people of this
state in preventing and protecting against the commis-
sion of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex
offenders.” MCL 28.721a.
MCL 28.725(1) provides as follows:
An individual required to be registered under this act
shall notify the local law enforcement agency or sheriff’s
department having jurisdiction where his or her new
residence or domicile is located or the department post of
the individual’s new residence or domicile within 10 days
after the individual changes or vacates his or her residence,
domicile, or place of work or education, including any
change required to be reported under section 4a.
MCL 28.722(g) defines the term “residence” as fol-
lows: