MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] order was in error for failing to recognize the future
advance mortgage. We disagree.
Whether the instruments here at issue created a
future advance mortgage is a question of law. This
Court reviews questions of law de novo. Cardinal
Mooney High Sch v Mich High Sch Athletic Ass’n, 437
Mich 75, 80; 467 NW2d 21 (1991); Rapistan Corp v
Michaels, 203 Mich App 301, 306; 511 NW2d 918
(1994). To the extent that this case calls for statutory
interpretation, review is also de novo. Esselman v
Garden City Hosp, 284 Mich App 209, 216; 772 NW2d
438 (2009).
292 287 M
ICH
A
PP
289 [Feb
MCL 565.901(a) defines “future advance” as “an
indebtedness or other obligation that is secured by a
mortgage and arises or is incurred after the mortgage
has been recorded, whether or not the future advance
was obligatory or optional on the part of the mort-
gagee.” MCL 565.901(b), in turn, defines “future ad-
vance mortgage” as “a mortgage that secures a future
advance and is recorded....Ifarecorded mortgage is
amended to secure, expressly and not by implication, a
future advance arising after the amendment, the mort-
gage becomes a future advance mortgage at the time the
amendment is recorded.”
MCL 565.901(b) requires that the instrument creat-
ing a future advance mortgage be recorded. All the
language used by defendant to support the creation of
such an advance is found within the unrecorded prom-
issory note. Defendant relies on Ladue v Detroit&MR