MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] broadly.” It is undisputed that PowerPick is not “a
licensed lottery sales agent” and that PowerPick oper-
ates a for-profit business. When PowerPick accepts
payments substantially in excess of the cost of the
2010] A
TTORNEY
G
ENERAL V
P
OWER
P
ICK
C
LUB
35
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
lottery tickets it purchases, and then transfers those
lottery tickets to its paying customers, it is engaged in
what the Attorney General has described as “for-profit
third-party transfers[.]” Id. We therefore conclude that
PowerPick “sell[s] lottery tickets or shares” in violation
of MCL 432.27(1).
Having determined that PowerPick “sell[s]” lottery
tickets to its customers, it cannot be seriously disputed
that PowerPick sells them “at a price greater than that
fixed by rule of the commissioner” within the meaning
of MCL 432.27(1). Indeed, although PowerPick de-
scribes itself as a simple “lottery club,” it admits that it
uses only 51 percent of the money collected from its
customers to buy lottery tickets and that its customers
pay an amount substantially in excess of the face value