MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] While appellants appealed a property tax assessment
“under the property tax laws of this state,” their sole
basis for relief was a claim to an exemption that did not
arise “under the property tax laws of this state.”
Consequently, I would affirm. The Tax Tribunal could
not grant an exemption that the Legislature has plainly
entrusted to the State Housing Development Authority
(SHDA) to grant. MCL 125.1415a. Moreover, even if the
Tax Tribunal has jurisdiction, I would still affirm be-
cause appellant National Church Residences of Win
Ypsilanti, MI (National), did not obtain its certified
§ 1415a exemption until 2007, the tax year at issue.
National could not have complied with § 1415a by filing
its exemption “with the local assessing officer before
November 1 of the year preceding the tax year in which
the exemption is to begin.” Id. (emphasis added).
Petitioner, Joseph Kasberg, originally filed this ap-
peal with the Tax Tribunal asserting that respondent
wrongfully denied a property tax exemption known as a
“payment in lieu of taxes” (PILOT) pursuant to MCL
125.1415a. Petitioner asserted that National is “a non-