George Poole v. Coakley & Williams Construction, Inc., et al., No. 130
[…] 24
namely the “continuation of events”
(...continued)
MacBride, 402 Md.at 586, 937 A.2d at 241, (quoting Duke St. Ltd. P'ship v. Bd. of Cnty.
Comm’rs, 112 Md. App. 37, 52, 684 A.2d 40, 48 (1996)). Appellant admits that he had
actual knowledge of the injury at the time it occurred, and thus this exception is further
inapplicable.
Also, there was no allegation of fraud used to conceal the cause of action that would
justify a tolling of the statute of limitations. See Bragunier, 368 Md. at 628, 796 A.2d at 755
(citing Md. Code (1973, 1998 Repl. Vol.), § 5-203 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Article (“If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse
party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered,
or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.”)).
42
theory, that applies when there is a fiduciary relationship between a plaintiff and a potential
defendant that “gives the confiding party the right to relax his or her guard and rely on the
good faith of the other party so long as the relationship continues to exist.” Frederick Rd.,