DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] participants choosing from session to session which mode (in-person or distance learning) they
wish to use.
348
To further align with 2024 CDC DPRP Standards, we also propose to add a new term at
§ 410.79(b), “combination with an online component,” defined as “sessions that are delivered as
a combination of online (non-live) with in-person or distance learning. These sessions must be
furnished in a manner consistent with the DPRP Standards for the modality being used.”
Furthermore, we propose to remove the “combination delivery” term from § 410.79(b), which
was added in the CY 2024 PFS final rule (88 FR 79241) and is defined as “MDPP sessions that
are delivered by trained Coaches and are furnished in a manner consistent with the DPRP
Standards for distance learning and in-person sessions for each individual participant.” We
believe that the MDPP “combination delivery” term and definition are no longer needed with the
347
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Diabetes Prevention Recognition Program. Standards and Operating
Procedures. Requirements for CDC Recognition.