DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] vigorously enforce the antitrust laws in the health care markets by evaluating mergers and
conduct that harm competition on a case-by-case basis.
As a result, we propose to modify the Shared Savings Program eligibility requirements
that will be implemented on January 1, 2025, by removing the reference to the Antitrust
Enforcement Policy Statement in § 425.202(a)(3), and also in § 425.224(a)(3). This proposal
aligns the Shared Savings Program with the Antitrust Agencies’ decisions to withdraw the
Antitrust Enforcement Policy Statement. We propose to edit § 425.202(a)(3) to state, “An ACO
that seeks to participate in the Shared Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a copy of
their application with the Antitrust Agencies.” Similarly, we propose to edit § 425.224(a)(3) to
state, “An ACO that seeks to enter a new participation agreement under the Shared
Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a copy of its application with the Antitrust
Agencies.” We also plan to remove guidance from the Shared Savings Program website detailing
how an ACO could calculate their share of services in each applicable Primary Service Area
(PSA), as described in the Antitrust Policy Statement, as this is no longer useful to ACOs.