DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] 425.312(a)(2)(iii) to beneficiaries who are more likely be assigned to ACOs that select
preliminary prospective assignment with retrospective reconciliation, when compared to the
population of beneficiaries who must receive the beneficiary notification under current §
425.312(a)(2)(iii). Please note that this is not a proposal to modify the Shared Savings Program’s
assignment methodology.
Currently, ACOs that select preliminary prospective assignment with retrospective
reconciliation are required to send a beneficiary notice to “each fee-for-service beneficiary”
under § 425.312(a)(2)(iii). Under § 425.312(a)(2)(iii), the standardized written notice must be
furnished to “all fee-for-service beneficiaries prior to or at the first primary care service visit
during the first performance year in which the beneficiary receives a primary care service from
an ACO participant.” This can result in ACOs sending notices each year to beneficiaries who
may not ultimately be assigned to the ACO, as there are “fee-for-service beneficiar[ies]” to
whom ACOs must send notices under § 425.312(a)(2)(iii) and who are not eligible to be assigned