DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] 462
U.S Department of Justice, Press Release, Justice Department Withdraws Outdated Enforcement Policy
Statements (Feb. 3, 2023), available at https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/justice-department-withdraws-outdated-
vigorously enforce the antitrust laws in the health care markets by evaluating mergers and
conduct that harm competition on a case-by-case basis.
As a result, we propose to modify the Shared Savings Program eligibility requirements
that will be implemented on January 1, 2025, by removing the reference to the Antitrust
Enforcement Policy Statement in § 425.202(a)(3), and also in § 425.224(a)(3). This proposal
aligns the Shared Savings Program with the Antitrust Agencies’ decisions to withdraw the
Antitrust Enforcement Policy Statement. We propose to edit § 425.202(a)(3) to state, “An ACO
that seeks to participate in the Shared Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a copy of
their application with the Antitrust Agencies.” Similarly, we propose to edit § 425.224(a)(3) to
state, “An ACO that seeks to enter a new participation agreement under the Shared
Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a copy of its application with the Antitrust
Agencies.”