DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] from the current evaluated year instead of the preceding year when CMS determines whether a
prescriber qualifies for an exception based on issuing 100 or fewer Part D controlled substance
prescriptions per calendar year (87 FR 70009 through 70011).
In the CY 2024 PFS final rule (88 FR 79285 through 79287), we identified certain terms
that we will use in the CMS EPCS Program and clarified that, by virtue of the cross reference in
§ 423.160(a)(5) to “the applicable standards in paragraph (b) of this section,” which refers to the
standards in § 423.160(b), the CMS EPCS Program will automatically adopt the electronic
prescribing standards at § 423.160(b) as they are updated. Additionally, we finalized our
proposals to remove the same entity exception from the CMS EPCS Program and to add “subject
to the exemption in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section” to § 423.160(a)(5) (88 FR 79287
through 79288). As a result, prescriptions that are prescribed and dispensed within the same legal
entity are included in CMS EPCS Program compliance calculations as part of the 70 percent