DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] date the standardized written notice was provided is difficult for ACOs to operationalize as they
do not always know when the beneficiary’s next primary care service will be and in some cases
it can be very soon after the beneficiary receives the original beneficiary notification.
In order to address this issue and the burden it creates, CMS is proposing to remove the
requirement that ACOs must provide this follow up at the beneficiary’s next primary care visit.
Specifically, we propose to modify § 425.312(a)(2)(v)(A) to read “The follow-up
communication must occur no later than 180 days from the date the standardized written notice
was provided.” This would provide ACOs with more flexibility to implement their strategy for
following up with beneficiaries after they receive the beneficiary notice, while still providing the
opportunity for a meaningful dialog between a beneficiary and their provider. We seek comment
on this proposal.