DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] support services, among other services.
383
Consequently, SAMHSA redefined comprehensive
treatment at §8.2 to specify that treatment at OTPs includes “the continued use of MOUD
383
89 FR 7528, February 2, 2024 (https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2024/02/02/2024-01693/medications-for-the-
treatment-of-opioid-use-disorder).
provided in conjunction with an individualized range of appropriate harm reduction, medical,
behavioral health, and recovery support services.” At the same time, SAMHSA constructed a
new definition of harm reduction services at § 8.2. In particular, harm reduction “refers to
practical, evidence-based strategies, including: overdose education; testing and intervention for
infectious diseases including counseling and risk mitigation activities forming part of a
comprehensive, integrated approach to address human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), viral
hepatitis, sexually transmitted infections, and bacterial and fungal infections; distribution of
opioid overdose reversal medications; linkage to other public health services; and connecting
those who have expressed interest in additional support to peer services.” Harm reduction
approaches are especially important to reduce certain health and safety issues associated with
drug use through care that is intended to be free of stigma and centered on the needs of people
who use drugs. Decades of research have shown that harm reduction strategies provide