DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Standards and Operating
Procedures. Requirements for CDC Recognition. June 2024. https://nationaldppcsc.cdc.gov/s/article/DPRP-
Standards-and-Operating-Procedures.
We further propose to amend § 414.84(a), (d), and (e) to remove the MDPP bridge
payment. This payment is no longer necessary in MDPP’s CY 2024 FFS payment structure for
attendance and could introduce the potential for fraud, waste, or abuse.
The CY 2017 PFS final rule confirmed that a beneficiary may change MDPP suppliers at
any time (81 FR 80470). The MDPP bridge payment was introduced in the CY 2018 PFS final
rule at § 414.84(a) and is defined as follows: “Bridge payment means a one-time payment to an
MDPP supplier for furnishing its first MDPP session to an MDPP beneficiary who has
previously received one or more MDPP services from a different MDPP supplier” (81 FR
80470). The CY 2018 PFS final rule specified that an MDPP supplier that had previously been
paid either a bridge payment or a performance payment for an MDPP beneficiary was not
eligible to be paid a bridge payment for that beneficiary, along with other conditions. An MDPP