DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] and 1861(ww)(2)(O) of the Act, respectively.
In the CY 2011 PFS final rule, we interpreted the above waivers of cost-sharing for
preventive services to apply to FQHCs (75 FR 73417); we note that FQHC services were already
exempt from the Part B deductible, per section 1833(b)(4) of the Act. The CY 2011 PFS final
rule codified this FQHC policy in regulation at § 405.2449 (75 FR 73613), and in sub-regulatory
guidance, we clarified that these waivers of cost-sharing for preventive services applied to RHCs
as well.
557
In the CY 2014 FQHC PPS final rule (79 FR 25474), at § 405.2410(b), we codified
regulations regarding coinsurance in RHCs and FQHCs, “[E]xcept for preventive services for
which Medicare pays 100 percent under § 410.152(l) of this chapter.” In the CY 2016 PFS final
rule (80 FR 71088), we clarified explicitly that these waivers of cost-sharing (that is, both
coinsurance and deductible) for preventive services applied to RHCs.
In the previous sections of III.H.3. of this proposed rule, we discussed drugs covered as