DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] The CY 2011 PFS final rule, which
implemented the expansion of preventive services in Medicare as mandated by the ACA, stated
that effective January 1, 2011, Part B coinsurance on hepatitis B vaccinations was waived, as the
vaccine and its administration were deemed “preventive services” per section 1861(ddd)(3)(A)
of the Act as cross-referenced to section 1861(ww)(2) of the Act. (More information on
preventive services is provided immediately below at section III.H.3. of this proposed rule). The
CY 2011 PFS final rule codified this FQHC policy in regulation at § 405.2449. In the CY 2014
FQHC PPS final rule (79 FR 25474), at § 405.2410(b), we codified regulations regarding
coinsurance in RHCs and FQHCs which exempt from coinsurance "preventive services for
which Medicare pays 100 percent under § 410.152(l) of this chapter”, which explicitly includes
the hepatitis B vaccine. In the CY 2016 PFS final rule (80 FR 71088), we clarified that these
waivers of cost-sharing (both coinsurance and deductible) for preventive services applied to