RESOLUTION RECOMMENDING THAT THE HOUSE OF
[…] These redactions purportedly protect ongoing criminal investigations and prosecutions, as well as
other sensitive data. The Department has so heavily redacted some documents produced to
Congress that they are unintelligible. There appears to be no objective, consistent criteria
delineating why some documents were redacted, only provided in camera, or withheld entirely.
On the evening of May 2, 2011, Department of Justice representatives notified the
Committee that the Department was planning to make approximately 400 pages of documents
97
2 U.S.C. § 192 states, in pertinent part:
Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House
of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before
. . . any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default . . . shall be
deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less
than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than
twelve months.
25
available for an in camera review at its headquarters.
98
Committee staff went to review those
documents on May 4, 2011, only to discover they were partially, or in some cases almost
completely, redacted. Since these documents were only made available pursuant to Committee’s