United StateS Office Of PerSOnnel ManageMent
[…] be necessary, should an emergency or weather condition so warrant.
For additional information on weather and safety leave, please refer to OPM’s Governmentwide Dismissal and
Closure Procedures.
Conduct
Employees, whether teleworking or working in the office, are held accountable for their performance and
conduct. Employees should remember that workplace policies and performance expectations are the same
regardless of the employee’s location.
Performance Management
Effective performance management is important to the success of the telework program. The Act specifies in
section 6502(b)(3) that an agency's telework policy shall "provide that an employee may not be authorized to
telework if the performance of that employee does not comply with the terms of the written agreement
between the agency manager and that employee." In addition, the Act imposes a continuing obligation to
“ensure that telework does not diminish employee performance or agency operations” (5 U.S.C. 6502(b)(1)).
When agencies make decisions regarding telework eligibility and participation, sound business and performance