United StateS Office Of PerSOnnel ManageMent
[…] as the 1970s. Prior to the Act, various terms were used, in many cases interchangeably, to describe telework.
Some of the most recognized terms used include virtual work or telecommuting. Sometimes, employees or
managers may improperly use the terms “remote work” and “telework” interchangeably. As noted throughout
this document, these are distinct work arrangements with differing statutory frameworks and policy
implications.
The Act is the first legislative action to establish telework as an official term. The official definition of
telework in the Act, and now codified at 5 U.S.C. 6501(3), is as follows:
"The term 'telework' or 'teleworking' refers to a work flexibility arrangement under which an employee
performs the duties and responsibilities of such employee's position, and other authorized activities,
from an approved worksite other than the location from which the employee would otherwise work."
In practice, telework is a work arrangement that allows employees to have regularly scheduled days on which
they telework and regularly scheduled days when they work in their agency worksite. This includes any