IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] S.650, which contained a definition of adverse action identical to the one that was
adopted, explained that it applied to “‘adverse action’ with respect to * * *
applications for new insurance.” S. Rep. 104-185, at 32. Given the court’s failure to
conduct a careful examination of the statute’s language, its claim to have found the
“plain meaning” of the Act (a “plain meaning” that is in conflict with the clear intent
of four committee reports) is simply wrong.
12
FICO’s actions that are at issue in this case would clearly have triggered the
13
Section 311 of FACTA, which Congress passed in 2003, amends § 615 of
the FCRA (15 U.S.C. § 1681m) to require that, when, based on information in a
consumer report, a creditor grants credit on terms that “are materially less favorable
than the most favorable terms available to a substantial proportion of consumers”
from the creditor, that creditor must provide the consumer with a “risk-based pricing
notice.” This amendment of the FCRA was necessary because § 1681a(k)(1)(A)
defines adverse action in the context of a credit transaction as having “the same