IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13
Section 311 of FACTA, which Congress passed in 2003, amends § 615 of
the FCRA (15 U.S.C. § 1681m) to require that, when, based on information in a
consumer report, a creditor grants credit on terms that “are materially less favorable
than the most favorable terms available to a substantial proportion of consumers”
from the creditor, that creditor must provide the consumer with a “risk-based pricing
notice.” This amendment of the FCRA was necessary because § 1681a(k)(1)(A)
defines adverse action in the context of a credit transaction as having “the same
meaning as in section 701(d)(6) of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [“ECOA”, 15
U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6)].” Section 701(d)(6) limits the definition of adverse action taken
by a creditor to “a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing
credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on
substantially the terms requested.” This definition is further limited by the ECOA’s
implementing regulations to exclude counter-offers that the consumer accepts. 12
C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(1). Because, as explained above, the FCRA contains a much
broader definition of adverse action in the context of insurance transactions, no