UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The regulations further state that “[f]or material
filed in proceedings set for trial-type hearing or settlement judge proceedings, a participant’s access to
material for which privileged treatment is claimed is governed by the presiding official’s protective order.”
18 C.F.R. § 388.112(b)(2)(v).
4
See infra P 11 for the procedures governing the labeling of this designation.
5
The Commission’s regulations state that “[a] presiding officer may, by order …. restrict public
disclosure of discoverable matter in order to …. [p]reserve a privilege of a participant….” 18 C.F.R.
§ 385.410(c)(3). To adjudicate such privileges, the regulations further state that “[i]n the absence of
controlling Commission precedent, privileges will be determined in accordance with decisions of the
Federal courts with due consideration to the Commission’s need to obtain information necessary to
discharge its regulatory responsibilities.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.410(d)(1)(i).
6
Notes of Privileged Material are subject to the same restrictions for Privileged Material except as
specifically provided in this Protective Agreement.
3
vi. Copies of Privileged Material.
vii. Privileged Material does not include:
a.