COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF AND FOR CIVIL MONETARY
[…] 28
mediums of exchange, units of account and/or stores of value. Additionally, digital
asset commodities such as Bitcoin (BTC), Ether (ETH), stablecoins such as Tether
(USDT) and others are “commodities” as defined under Section 1a(9) of the Act,
7 U.S.C. § 1a(9).
26. In recent years, as digital asset markets have evolved, the CFTC has
approved the offer of futures contracts on digital asset commodities, including
Bitcoin and Ether futures and options, by boards of trade designated as contract
markets by the Commission, including the Chicago Mercantile Exchange and Cboe
Digital Exchange.
27. Section 2(c)(2)(C)(i)(I) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(i)(I), in relevant
part, applies to any agreement, contract, or transaction in, or in connection with, forex
that is offered to, or entered into with, a person that is not an ECP “on a leveraged or
margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in
concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis,” subject to certain
exceptions not applicable here.
28. Section 1a(18)(A)(xi) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1a(18)(A)(xi), defines an
ECP, in relevant part, as an individual: (a) who has amounts invested on a
discretionary basis, the aggregate of which exceeds $10 million, or (b) $5 million if