COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF AND FOR CIVIL MONETARY
[…] a separate and distinct violation of Section 4b(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.
§ 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C), and Regulation 5.2(b)(1)-(3), 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b)(1)-(3).
Case 2:23-cv-04937 Document 1 Filed 06/22/23 Page 25 of 33 Page ID #:25
- 26 -
COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF AND FOR CIVIL MONETARY
PENALTIES UNDER THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT AND COMMISSION REGULATIONS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
COUNT II
(Defendants Zhu and Justby)
FRAUD BY DECEPTIVE DEVICE OR CONTRIVANCE
Violations of Section 6(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), and Regulation
180.1(a)(1)-(3), 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a)(1)-(3) (2022)
93. The allegations in paragraphs 1-79 are re-alleged and incorporated
herein by reference.
94. Section 6(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), makes it “unlawful for any
person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in
connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate
commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity,
any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules
and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate . . . .
95. Regulation 180.1(a)(1)-(3), 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a)(1)-(3), makes it
unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with any swap, or
contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, or contract for future
delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, to intentionally or
recklessly:
1) use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, any
manipulative device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
2) make, or attempt to make, any untrue or misleading
statement of a material fact or to omit to state a
Case 2:23-cv-04937 Document 1 Filed 06/22/23 Page 26 of 33 Page ID #:26
- 27 -
COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF AND FOR CIVIL MONETARY
PENALTIES UNDER THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT AND COMMISSION REGULATIONS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20