COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF AND FOR CIVIL MONETARY
[…] markets by the Commission, including the Chicago Mercantile Exchange and Cboe
Digital Exchange.
27. Section 2(c)(2)(C)(i)(I) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(i)(I), in relevant
part, applies to any agreement, contract, or transaction in, or in connection with, forex
that is offered to, or entered into with, a person that is not an ECP “on a leveraged or
margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in
concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis,” subject to certain
exceptions not applicable here.
28. Section 1a(18)(A)(xi) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1a(18)(A)(xi), defines an
ECP, in relevant part, as an individual: (a) who has amounts invested on a
discretionary basis, the aggregate of which exceeds $10 million, or (b) $5 million if
the individual enters into the transaction to “manage the risk associated with an asset
owned or liability incurred, or reasonably likely to be owned or incurred, by the
individual.” Individuals who do not meet these criteria are non-ECPs.
Case 2:23-cv-04937 Document 1 Filed 06/22/23 Page 10 of 33 Page ID #:10
- 11 -
COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF AND FOR CIVIL MONETARY
PENALTIES UNDER THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT AND COMMISSION REGULATIONS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8