City of Los Angeles
[…] to carry firearms.
88
For example, some local agencies have unarmed
“reserve officers” within their police departments and they “carry out
limited support duties” for addressing traffic law violations “that are
not likely to result in physical arrests.”
89
We have not identified any legal issues that threaten the viability of
this approach, but public sector collective bargaining requirements
may be implicated during implementation. As described below, any
restructuring of an existing department, even adding a new unit, may
84
L.A. Municipal Code § 80.00(g); see LADOT Parking Enforcement webpage.
85
Vehicle Code § 830.7(g) (“Persons regularly employed as investigators by the Department of Transportation for the
City of Los Angeles and designated by local ordinance as public officers, to the extent necessary to enforce laws
related to public transportation, and authorized by a memorandum of understanding with the chief of police,
permitting the exercise of that authority…Transportation investigators authorized by this section shall not be deemed
“peace officers”…); L.A. Municipal Code § 80.06.
86
L.A. Municipal Code § 80.01.1.
87
Penal Code § 830.33(c).
88
See e.g., id. at §§ 830.33(c), 830.3(c)-(k), 830.38.
89
Id. at § 832.6(a)(3); Reserve Peace Officer Program, California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and