SEX TRAFFICKING
[…] an aggravated violation involving promotion of prostitution of five or more
persons, or reckless disregard of the fact that the alleged conduct
contributes to sex trafficking, may recover damages in a federal civil
action.
43
Specifically, in November 2020, an individual claiming to be a
victim of sex trafficking sought damages and other relief under the U.S.
Constitution and a number of federal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. §
2421A.
44
This individual sought a total of $26 million in civil damages from
the defendants.
45
In March 2021, the court dismissed the case, without
43
Specifically, section 3 of FOSTA added a new provision at 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(c) which
states: “Any person injured by reason of a violation of section 2421A(b) may recover
damages and reasonable attorneysfees in an action before any appropriate United
States District Court.Private civil proceedings involve conflicts between people or
institutions and are separate from criminal or civil law enforcement proceedings, which are
brought by the government. Civil damages refer to money that a defendant pays a plaintiff
in a civil case if the plaintiff has won.