.7902**>$.=2.>.7902**>$.=2.>
[…] to hike . . . are required seven days per week . . . .”); Palouse to Cascades State Park Trail
Registration, W
ASH. STATE PARKS, https://www.parks.wa.gov/1089/Palouse-to-Cascades-
State-Park-Trail-Reg (last visited June 17, 2023) (“Registration is required for [hiking] the
trail.”); Grandfather Mountain State Park, N.C.
STATE PARKS, https://www.ncparks.gov/state-
parks/grandfather-mountain-state-park (last visited June 17, 2023) (“[F]ree permits are
required and must be filled out at the trailhead prior to hiking.”).
3
See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 2.10(a) (2022) (“The superintendent may require permits, designate
sites or areas, and establish conditions for camping.”); 2 COLO. CODE REGS. § 405-7:704(1)
(2017) (“No person shall camp in designated campgrounds or use any campground facilities
of any park or recreation area unless such use is by authority of a valid campground-use
permit issued by the Colorado Parks and Wildlife.”); 4 V