Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] do
not fit
neatly
into
the
category
of
rules animating
the
right
to exclude
for two
reasons.
First,
they
do
not
concern
real
property
or,
in
some
cases,
even
chattels.
In
Intel
Corp.
v.
Hamidi,
the
California
Supreme
Court
declined
to
extend
the
doctrine
of
trespass
to
chattels
to
include
"an
otherwise
harmless
electronic
communication
whose
contents
are
objectionable."'
11
Second,
many
rules
pertaining
to
the
exclusion
of
unwanted
electronic
communications
are
governed
by
federal
statute,
not
state
common
law.
112
107.
RESTATEMENT
(SECOND) OF
TORTS
§
821D
(AM.
LAW
INST.
1965).
108.
Id.
§§
821F, 822.
109.
See
id.
§§
158,
822.
110.
See
id.
§
822.
111.
Intel
Corp.
v.
Hamidi,
71
P.3d
296,
308 (Cal.
2003).
112.
See,
e.g.,
Controlling
the
Assault
of
Non-Solicited
Pornography
And
Marketing
Act
of
2003,
15
U.S.C.
§
7704
(2012)
("It
is
unlawful
for
any
person
to
initiate the
transmission,
to
a
protected
computer,
of
a
commercial
electronic
mail message,
or
a
transactional
or
relationship
message,
that
contains,
or
is
accompanied
by,
header
information
that
is
materially
false
or
materially
misleading.");
Telephone
Consumer
Protection
Act
of
1991,
47
U.S.C.
§
227 (2012)
("It
shall
be
unlawful
for
any
person within
the
United
States,
or
any
person outside
the
United
States
if
the
recipient
is
within the
United
States-to
initiate
any
telephone
call
to
any
1072
[Vol.
YIX:4:1057
AUGMENTING
PROPERTY