Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] the justice court may issue, ex parte, a writ of reentry that
entitles the tenant to immediate, but temporary, possession
of the premises, pending a final hearing on the tenant’s sworn
complaint for reentry. Tex. Prop. Code § 93.003(c).
The landlord is entitled to a hearing on the reentry complaint
no later than seven days from the date it requests one. Tex.
Prop. Code § 93.003(e). If the landlord fails to request a
hearing before the eighth day following service of the writ,
court costs may be rendered against the landlord. Tex. Prop.
Code § 93.003(f). The writ must be served on the landlord or
the landlord’s management company, on-premises manager,
or rent collector in the same manner as a writ for possession
for a forcible detainer, and the statute notes that a “sheriff
or constable may use reasonable force in executing a writ of
reentry.” Tex. Prop. Code § 93.003(d).
If the writ of reentry is ignored or disobeyed, the landlord is
subject to contempt proceedings under the statute, which
may include jail time for the person disobeying the writ until
the contempt is purged. Tex. Prop. Code § 93.003(i). An