Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] jurisdiction is not in the district or county court and in
which the amount in controversy is not more than $10,000,
exclusive of interest” and after September 1, 2020, the justice
court will have original jurisdiction over “civil matters in which
exclusive jurisdiction is not in the district or county court
and in which the amount in controversy is not more than
$20,000, exclusive of interest”).
The claim for damages resulting from the wrongful lockout
may be brought separately, and jurisdiction for such a claim
is not limited to the justice courts. See Tex. Prop. Code §
93.003(j) (“This section does not affect a tenant’s right to
pursue a separate cause of action under Section 93.002.”);
see also Warehouse Partners v. Gardner, 910 S.W.2d 19, 27
(Tex. App. 1995, writ denied) (construing similar provisions
under Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code governing
residential tenancies and stating “We construe these two
sections as permitting a tenant to seek a writ of reentry