Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] proper lockout in which notice to vacate may be provided in
the same or separate written correspondence. If the tenant
has abandoned the leased premises, the landlord must still
abide by the lease notice and cure provisions, as applicable,
and then the landlord must decide how to handle the lease,
which will impact the landlord’s ability to seek damages going
forward.
Regardless, under Texas law, landlords have a duty to
undertake reasonable efforts to mitigate their damages. See
Austin Hill Country Realty, Inc. v. Palisades Plaza, Inc., 948
S.W.2d 293, 299 (Tex. 1997); Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006. (“A
landlord has a duty to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons
the leased premises in violation of the lease.”)
Traditionally, under Texas common law, a landlord has four
options for pursuing rent damages in the face of a breaching
tenant. They are:
The landlord can maintain the lease and sue for rent as it
becomes due.
The landlord can treat the breach as an anticipatory