Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] Tex. Prop.
Code § 93.003(f). The writ must be served on the landlord or
the landlord’s management company, on-premises manager,
or rent collector in the same manner as a writ for possession
for a forcible detainer, and the statute notes that a “sheriff
or constable may use reasonable force in executing a writ of
reentry.” Tex. Prop. Code § 93.003(d).
If the writ of reentry is ignored or disobeyed, the landlord is
subject to contempt proceedings under the statute, which
may include jail time for the person disobeying the writ until
the contempt is purged. Tex. Prop. Code § 93.003(i). An
appeal from the judgment on the reentry complaint may be
appealed as with forcible detainer suits to the county court.
Tex. Prop. Code § 93.003(g); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 51.001(a) (“In a case tried in justice court in which the
judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive
of costs, or in which the appeal is expressly provided by law,
a party to a final judgment may appeal to the county court.”).
Importantly, if a writ of possession is issued in a forcible
detainer suit, it supersedes a writ of reentry. Tex. Prop. Code
§ 93.003(h). Further, a landlord has recourse for actual
damages or $500, whichever is greater, less sums for which