Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] fees to the landlord, notice to vacate and demand for
possession must be provided to the tenant at least 11 days
before filing suit to evict. Tex. Prop. Code § 24.006(a). If a
three-day notice to vacate is provided, and the tenant secures
reentry, to ensure recovery of fees, in the absence of a lease
providing for recovery of fees, a second 11-day notice may be
needed.
Section 24.006 provides an avenue for a prevailing landlord
or, notably, a prevailing tenant to recover attorney’s fees
and court costs in an eviction proceeding. Tex. Prop. Code
§ 24.006. Section 24.006(b) provides that “If the landlord
provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a
written lease entitles the landlord to recover attorney’s
fees, a prevailing landlord is entitled to recover reasonable
attorney’s fees from the tenant.” Tex. Prop. Code § 24.006(b).
Section 24.006(c) goes on to provide that “If the landlord
provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a
written lease entitles the landlord or the tenant to recover
attorney’s fees, the prevailing tenant is entitled to recover
reasonable attorney’s fees from the landlord. A prevailing
tenant is not required to give notice in order to recover
attorney’s fees under this subsection.” Tex. Prop. Code §
24.006(c). Section 24.006(d) states that a prevailing party
(landlord or tenant) is entitled to recover all costs of court.
Tex. Prop. Code § 24.006(d). A landlord that does not prevail
in the eviction proceedings it initiated against a tenant may