Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] agreement, the landlord must give a tenant who defaults
or holds over beyond the end of the rental term or renewal
period at least three days’ written notice to vacate the
premises before the landlord files a forcible detainer suit,
unless the parties have contracted for a shorter or longer
notice period in a written lease or agreement.”)
If the lease does not provide for an award of attorneys’ fees
to the landlord, notice to vacate and demand for possession
must be provided to the tenant at least 11 days before
filing suit to evict. Tex. Prop. Code § 24.006. (“[unless fees
are provided by lease], to be eligible to recover attorney’s
fees in an eviction suit, a landlord must give a tenant who is
unlawfully retaining possession of the landlord’s premises a
written demand to vacate the premises. The demand must
state that if the tenant does not vacate the premises before
the 11th day after the date of receipt of the notice and if the
landlord files suit, the landlord may recover attorney’s fees.
The demand must be sent by registered mail or by certified
mail, return receipt requested, at least 10 days before the
date the suit is filed.”)
Notice to vacate should be absolute and unequivocal,
meaning it must clearly state in so many words that the
tenant has to leave the premises. See Johnson v. Golden
Triangle Corp., 404 S.W.2d 44 (Tex. Civ. App. 1966, no writ);
Schecter v. Folsom, 417 S.W.2d 180 (Tex. Civ. App. 1967,
no writ).