Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] (Tex. App. 1994, writ denied) (“A tenant at sufferance is one
who wrongfully continues in possession of property after his
right to possession has ceased and does not assert a claim
to superior title.”). The defining characteristic of a tenancy at
sufferance is the lack of the landlord’s consent to the tenant’s
continued possession of the premises. Coinmach Corp., 417
S.W.3d at 915; see also Tuttle v. Builes, 572 S.W.3d 344, 354
(Tex. App. 2019, no pet.).
Jurisdiction in the Justice Courts
The justice courts have exclusive jurisdiction over forcible
detainer actions. Tex. Prop. Code § 24.004 (“A justice court
in the precinct in which the real property is located has
jurisdiction in eviction suits. Eviction suits include forcible
entry and detainer and forcible detainer suits.”). The
statutory forcible detainer proceedings are there to provide
landlords with a fast, simple, and inexpensive method to
regain possession of property from a tenant who refuses to
relinquish possession. See Marshall v. Housing Auth., 198
S.W.3d 782, 787 (Tex. 2006).