Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] about a potential violation of the CEA. Examples range from a corporate officer or insider, to a
trader or market observer, to a customer or fraud victim; but a company or other entity is not
eligible to be a whistleblower. Certain personsfor example, certain government and self-
regulatory personnel, and persons convicted of a crime related to the conduct at issue in the
whistleblower matterare ineligible for award, but they still qualify for anti-retaliation and
confidentiality protections.
11.3 Protecting the Identity of Whistleblowers
Section 23(h) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 26(h)(2), provides, in relevant part:
(2) CONFIDENTIALITY
(A) IN GENERALExcept as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the
Commission, and any officer or employee of the Commission, shall not disclose
any information, including information provided by a whistleblower to the
Commission, which could reasonably be expected to reveal the identity of a
whistleblower . . . .
See also 17 C.F.R. § 165.4. Division staff should consult with OCC and the WBO in connection
with any concerns regarding confidentiality.
11.3.1 Handling of Information and Documents
The confidentiality protections of the CEA and the Regulations require the CFTC not to disclose
information that “could reasonably be expected to reveal the identity of the whistleblower.”
Division staff take measures to ensure that information that could reasonably be expected to
reveal a whistleblower’s identity is not disclosed.
54
11.3.1.1 Referrals and Requests to Domestic or Foreign Authorities