Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] The taking of non-subpoenaed voluntary testimony recorded by
an official reporter is governed by Part 11 of the Regulations, 17 C.F.R. pt. 11. See Section 5.10
of the Manual (Investigative Testimony). Staff provide the Statement to Persons Providing
Information about Themselves to the CFTC to any witness providing information about
themselves. See Section 9.5 of the Manual (Statement to Persons).
5.4.2 Use of Compulsory Process / Formal Order of Investigation
The CFTC’s power to subpoena testimony and documents in connection with its investigatory
proceeding derives from Section 6(c)(5) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 9(5). That provision, in
pertinent part, states:
[F]or the purpose of any investigation . . . under this Act, and for the purpose of any
action taken under section 12(f), any member of the Commission . . . or other officer
designated by the Commission . . . may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena
witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any
books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems
relevant or material to the inquiry.
Id. Pursuant to Section 6(c)(6) of the CEA, the Commission can require the attendance of
subpoenaed witnesses or the production of subpoenaed records “from any place in the United
11
States, any State, or any foreign country or jurisdiction.” Id. § 9(6). The Division’s authority to
issue subpoenas is pursuant to Regulation 11.4, 17 C.F.R. § 11.4.
5.4.2.1 Request To Examine and/or for a Copy of the Formal Order
Pursuant to Regulation 11.7(a), 17 C.F.R. § 11.7(a), any person upon whom a subpoena has been