Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] subsequently executed Enhanced MMoU (“EMMoU”).
40
8.2.2 Issuing and Serving an Investigative or Administrative Subpoena on Persons
Located Outside of the United States
If, during an investigation or in an administrative action, Division staff desire to obtain
information from a person found in a foreign jurisdiction via subpoenarather than through an
MoU or other cooperative assistance arrangementand where there either is no U.S. counsel or
that counsel refuses to accept service, Division staff follow the procedure set out in Section 6(c)
of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 9. Under this Section, with the prior approval of the Commission, such a
subpoena “may be served . . . in such manner as the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prescribe
for service of process in a foreign country.” See id. § 9(5). Commission approval is needed in
investigative and administrative actions to issue and serve a subpoena on “any person who is not
found within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States.” OCC assists Division
staff in preparing the memorandum and serving any such subpoena approved by the
Commission. See Section 5.4.2.4 of the Manual (Compelling Production of Documents in
Foreign Jurisdictions).
8.2.3 Obtaining Local Counsel in Foreign Jurisdictions