Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] client with respect to that examination counsel may make summary notes
during the examination.
Any person making false statements under oath during the course of a Commission investigation
is subject to the criminal penalties for perjury in 18 U.S.C. § 1621. Any person who knowingly
and willfully makes false or fraudulent statements, whether under oath or otherwise, or who
falsifies, conceals or covers up a material fact, or submits any false writing or document,
knowing it to contain false, fictitious or fraudulent information, is subject to the criminal
penalties set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1001. In addition, Section 6(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 9(2),
states:
It shall be unlawful for any person to make any false or misleading statement of a
material fact to the Commission, including in any registration application or any
report filed with the Commission under this chapter, or any other information
relating to a swap, or a contract of sale of a commodity, in interstate commerce, or
for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or to omit to
state in any such statement any material fact that is necessary to make any
17
statement of a material fact made not misleading in any material respect, if the
person knew, or reasonably should have known, the statement to be false or
misleading.
Accordingly, any person making false or misleading statements of material fact to the Division
during investigative testimony violates the CEA, and may be subject to enforcement action and
imposition of civil penalties and other relief.