UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Violations of Wisconsin Adjustment Service Company Rules
(Great Lakes Client Services, LLC, StratFS, LLC, Strategic Client Support, LLC, Strategic
CS, LLC, Strategic FS Buffalo, LLC, Strategic NYC, LLC, Strategic Consulting, LLC,
Strategic Family, Inc., Twist Financial, LLC, Duke Enterprises, LLC, Blaise Investments,
LLC, Ryan Sasson, Jason Blust, Daniel Blumkin and Albert Behar)
270. The State of Wisconsin incorporates by reference the allegations contained
in Paragraphs 1-195 of this Complaint.
Case 1:24-cv-00040-EAW-MJR Document 249 Filed 03/27/24 Page 65 of 71
66
271. Wisconsin Stat. § 218.02(7) provides that “It shall be the duty of the
division [of banking] and the division shall have the power, jurisdiction and authority
. . . [t]o issue general or special orders in execution of or supplementary to this section,
but not in conflict therewith, to protect debtors from oppressive or deceptive practices of
licensees.” Subsection (7)(d) further authorizes the division “[t]o determine and fix by
general order the maximum fees or charges that such companies may make.”
272. The division has promulgated Wis. Admin. Code § DFI-Bkg chapter 73
pursuant to the preceding legislative authorizations.