WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] this state is located if the defendant’s principal office in this
state is located in a coastal county;
(2) in Harris County unless the plaintiff resided in
Galveston County at the time the cause of action accrued;
(3) in Galveston County unless the plaintiff resided in
Harris County at the time the cause of action accrued; or
(4) if the defendant does not have a principal office in this
state located in a coastal county, in the county where the
plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action accrued.
469
11. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.019 – Inmate
Litigation
Section 15.019 provides for mandatory venue in inmate litigation, but
the statute does not apply to suits brought under the Texas Family Code.
470
Section 15.019 provides that, except for actions against heads of state
departments,
471
“an action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a
facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice shall be brought in the county in which the facility is
located.”
472
In addition, the statute clarifies that “an action brought by two
or more plaintiffs that accrued while the plaintiffs were housed in a facility
operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice shall be brought in a county in which a facility that housed one of