WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] injunctive.).
435
O’Quinn, 77 S.W.3d at 456.
WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
2016] CONFLICTING MANDATORY-VENUE STATUTES 165
a judgment based on invalidity of the judgment or of the writ shall be
brought in the county in which the judgment was rendered.”
436
This
mandatory venue provision “was intended to establish mandatory venue
‘only [for] suits attacking the judgment, questioning its validity, or
presenting defenses properly connected with the suit in which it was
rendered, and which should have been adjudicated therein.’”
437
5. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.014 – Head of State
Department
Section 15.014 provides for venue of suits seeking mandamus against
the State: “[a]n action for mandamus against the head of a department of the
state government shall be brought in Travis County.”
438
This mandatory-
venue statute applies if the relief sought is to compel action pursuant to a
mandatory legal duty, even where the petition does not use the term
“mandamus.”
439
As Roy McDonald and Elaine Carlson point out, this mandatory-venue