WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] amount of income, or for death benefits, venue is mandatory under Section
410.252(b) of the Texas Labor Code;
571
and (2) When the claimant seeks
judicial review of a final decision of the TWCC appeals panel regarding any
other issue, venue is mandatory under Section 2001.176 of the Texas
Government Code in the Travis County district court.
572
Chapter 410 of the Texas Labor Code addresses the adjudication process
in workers’ compensation disputes.
573
Section 410.255(a) provides that
judicial review of final administrative decisions in workers’ compensation
cases not covered by Section 410.301(a) of the Texas Labor Code is to be
conducted in accordance with Section 2001.171 of the Texas Government
Code, a specific provision within the Texas Administrative Procedure
Act.
574
Section 410.301(a) of the Texas Labor Code covers “[j]udicial
review of a final decision of the [TWCC] appeals panel regarding
compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death
benefits.”
575
For such a suit, venue is mandatory under Section 410.252 of
the Texas Labor Code venue in either: (1) the county where the employee
resided at the time of the injury or death, if the employee is deceased; or (2)
in the case of an occupational disease, in the county where the employee