WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] 180 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:1
venue provision in Section 65.023 means that the mere possibility of a court
resorting to its injunctive powers to enforce a judgment does not by itself
transform a suit into one for a writ of injunction within the meaning of
Section 65.023.
527
Along these lines, many Texas courts have found that
suits for specific performance of a contract are not suits primarily seeking
injunctive relief, and therefore, Section 65.023 would not require
mandatory venue in the county of the defendant’s domicile.
528
2. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.102(a) – Texas Tort
Claims Act
Section 101.102(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
addresses venue for suits brought under the Texas Tort Claims Act,
providing that a suit under the Texas Tort Claims Act “shall be brought in
state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause
of action arises.”
529
Thus, by its terms, this statute is a mandatory-venue
statute.
530
Where a cause of action or a part of a cause of action arises can
sometimes be a blurry line, especially in negligence suits under the Texas
Tort Claims Act. For example, in interpreting the mandatory venue