WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] venue statute located within Chapter 15.
208
Because a number of courts
have used this approach, a practitioner seeking to oppose this approach to
resolving a conflict between two such mandatory-venue statutes appears to
face an uphill battle. However, the battle is not necessarily insurmountable
because there appears to be an alternative, reasonable construction of the
text in Section 15.016.
209
In statutory interpretation, it is well-settled that when there is more than
one reasonable interpretation of a statute, there is an ambiguity.
210
Section
15.016 provides that “[a]n action governed by any other statute prescribing
mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.”
211
Courts have read the language of this statute to require that mandatory
venue provisions outside of Chapter 15 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Id. at 81 n.1.
206
See In re San Jacinto Cty., 416 S.W.3d 639, 642 (Tex. App.Houston [14th Dist.] 2013,