WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] App.Houston
[14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied) (holding that the plaintiff was incarcerated within the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice and was being housed in Walker County when he filed suit[,]so
venue was mandatory in Walker County.).
473
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.019(b).
WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
2016] CONFLICTING MANDATORY-VENUE STATUTES 171
12. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.020 – Major
Transactions: Specification of Venue by Agreement
The last mandatory-venue statute within Chapter 15 addresses venue for
“Major Transactions” and is set forth in Section 15.020.
474
Unique from all
the other mandatory-venue statutes in Chapter 15, the mandatory venue
provision in Section 15.020 provides that “[a]n action arising from a major
transaction shall be brought in a county if the party against whom the action
is brought has agreed in writing that a suit arising from the transaction may
be brought in that county.”
475
This mandatory-venue statute is particularly
significant because “venue-selection clauses are generally unenforceable in
Texas unless the contract evinces a ‘major transaction’ as defined in the
venue rules.”
476
a. Defining a “Major Transaction”
Section 15.020 first defines a “major transaction” as “a transaction
evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or
is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate
stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.”
477
A “major transaction”
does not include a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes, or to settle a personal injury or wrongful death claim,
without regard to the aggregate value.
478
Texas courts have strictly