WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] Fisher opinion was not an invitation to apply preferential treatment to
Section 15.020 carte blanche, but rather was simply an acknowledgement
365
433 S.W.3d 523, 53334 (Tex. 2014) (orig. proceeding).
366
See id.
367
Id. at 53334 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(c)).
368
See, e.g., 1 Adele Hedges & Kim J. Askew, Texas Practice Guide: Civil Pretrial § 6:36
(2015) (“Section 15.020 overrides other venue provisions and requires the trial court to enforce
the venue agreements.(citing In re Fisher, 433 S.W.3d at 53334)).
369
See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(d), (e).
370
See id. § 15.020(c) (providing that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, an
action arising from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if: (1) the party bringing
the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction may not be brought in
that county, and the action may be brought in another county of this state or in another
jurisdiction; or (2) the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from
the transaction must be brought in another county of this state or in another jurisdiction, and the
action may be brought in that other county, under this Section or otherwise, or in that other
jurisdiction. (emphasis added)).
371
See id.
372
See In re Fisher, 433 S.W.3d at 53334 (emphasis added).
373
See id.
WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
152 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:1
that when an action falls under Section 15.020(c), Section 15.020(c) applies