WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] pleading and proof requirements for establishing venue in Texas,
539
when
relying upon Section 101.102(a), practitioners should put considerable
thought into their venue theory, then explicitly plead those specific facts
that support the theory.
532
See id. at 75.
533
Id.
534
See id. at 7576.
535
See id. at 76.
536
See id.
537
See id. at 7778.
538
See id. at 7879.
539
See TEX. R. CIV. P. 8688.
WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
182 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:1
3. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.096 – Arbitration
Application
Section 171.096 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
addresses venue for suits seeking to enforce arbitration agreements and
provides as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this Section, a party
must file the initial application:
(1) in the county in which an adverse party resides
or has a place of business; or
(2) if an adverse party does not have a residence or
place of business in this state, in any county.
(b) If the agreement to arbitrate provides that the hearing
before the arbitrators is to be held in a county in this state, a
party must file the initial application with the clerk of the
court of that county.
(c) If a hearing before the arbitrators has been held, a party
must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of
the county in which the hearing was held.
(d) Consistent with Section 171.024, if a proceeding is
pending in a court relating to arbitration of an issue subject
to arbitration under an agreement before the filing of the
initial application, a party must file the initial application
and any subsequent application relating to the arbitration in
that court.
540
Texas courts have held that based on the use of the word “must,”
Section 171.096 is a mandatory-venue statute.
541
Therefore, when an
arbitration agreement is at play, a Texas practitioner should check the
540
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.096 (West 2011).
541