WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] may not be brought in the county where the party filed suit; or (2) must be
brought in a county different than the county where the party filed suit.
375
Importantly, under subSection (c), the county to where the party relying
upon the venue-selection agreement seeks to transfer venue must be a
county of proper venue.
376
Further, subSection (c) should only receive
preferential treatment over other mandatory venue provisions located within
the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
377
This is consistent with
subSection (d) of Section 15.020, which states that the “major transaction”
statute does not apply to an action if “venue is established under a statute of
this state other than this title.”
378
Based on the language in Section 15.020, practitioners can certainly
argue that a mandatory-venue statute located outside of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code would control over Section 15.020, including
subSection (c).
379
This interpretation of the statute would comport with