WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] 197
See In re San Jacinto Cty., 416 S.W.3d 639, 642 (Tex. App.Houston [14th Dist.] 2013,
orig. proceeding); In re Sosa, 370 S.W.3d 79, 81 (Tex. App.Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, orig.
WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
124 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:1
apparent that the location of the conflicting, mandatory-venue statutes
carried significant weight in the analyses.
198
When one of the mandatory-venue statutes at issue originates from
outside of Chapter 15 and the other statute at issue originates from within
Chapter 15, various courts of appeals have accepted the argument that
Section 15.016 mandates application of the statute originating from outside
of Chapter 15 over the plaintiff’s choice.
199
Based on the language of
Section 15.016 (“An action governed by any other statute prescribing
mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute[]”),
if the plaintiff chose to file suit in the county specified by a statute within
Chapter 15, the opponent can argue that the plaintiff’s choice should yield
to the county specified by a mandatory-venue statute located outside of
Chapter 15, based on courts’ interpretation of Section 15.016.