WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] to suffer fatal injuries.
109
The plaintiffs, on behalf of their deceased child,
brought a premises-defect claim in Harris County under the Texas Tort
Claims Act against Fort Bend County, the Fort Bend County Toll Road
Authority, Harris County, the Harris County Toll Road Authority, and the
Texas Department of Transportation (TXDOT).
110
Though the defendant
driver entered the toll road within Fort Bend County, he traveled more than
eight miles on the toll road before the accident occurred in Harris
County.
111
The plaintiffs asserted mandatory venue in Harris County under
Section 101.102(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which
requires that a suit under the Texas Tort Claims Act “be brought in state
court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of
action arises.”
112
Predictably, Fort Bend County moved to transfer the claims to Fort
Bend County under the mandatory venue provision in Section 15.015.
113
107
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.015.
108
In re Fort Bend Cty., 278 S.W.3d 842, 84345 (Tex. App.Houston [14th Dist.] 2009,