WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] 429
Like Section 15.011, the basis for this mandatory
venue provision is the location of real property. Therefore, to establish the
applicability of this mandatory venue provision, the plaintiff must allege the
necessary “two venue facts (and establish them by prima facie proof if
specifically denied) to show that venue is mandatory under the real property
venue exceptions: (1) that the nature of the suit fits within the requirements
of the exception; and (2) that all or part of the realty at issue is located in
the county of suit.”
430
3. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.012 – Injunction
Against Suit
Section 15.012 addresses anti-suit injunctions and provides that:
“Actions to stay proceedings in a suit shall be brought in the county in
which the suit is pending.”
431
As explained below, another mandatory
venue provision, located outside of Chapter 15, provides that a writ of
injunction against a Texas resident must be brought in the county in which
the Texas resident is domiciled.
432
Texas courts have interpreted the latter
428