WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] 357
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(b) (West 2009).
358
See Hiles v. Arnie & Co., 402 S.W.3d 820, 828 (Tex. App.Houston [14th Dist.] 2013,
pet. denied) (citing T
EX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(a)); In re Tex. Assn of Sch.
Bds., Inc., 169 S.W.3d 653, 660 (Tex. 2005); Yarber v. Iglehart, 264 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Tex. Civ.
App.—Dallas 1953, no writ)).
WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
150 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:1
whether Section 15.020 is applicable, practitioners should review the
discussion of Texas courts’ application and interpretation of Section 15.020
in the Appendix.
359
Three particular limitations of Section 15.020 are
highlighted here due to their importance to a practitioner who seeks to
oppose the application of Section 15.020.
First, Section 15.020 “does not affect venue and jurisdiction in an action
arising from a transaction that is not a major transaction.”
360
Accordingly, if
a practitioner can show that the statutory definition of a “major transaction”
is not satisfied, then Section 15.020 has no application, and therefore, the
venue-selection clause should generally be unenforceable.
361
Secondly, for
a court to transfer venue to the county specified in the parties’ venue-
selection agreement because “the party bringing the action has agreed in
writing that an action arising from the transaction must be brought in
another county[,]” that county must be a county of proper venue under the
venue statutes.
362
Thirdly, Section 15.020, by its own terms, does not apply
to an action if “venue is established under a statute of this state other than
this title.”
363
On this basis, a practitioner can at least argue that, in the event
of a conflict, a mandatory-venue statute that originates from outside the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code would control over Section
15.020.
364
For the purposes of resolving a conflict between Section 15.020 and