WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] 306
A trial court only abuses its
discretion if the court “reaches a decision so arbitrary and unreasonable as
to amount to a clear and prejudicial error of law, or if it clearly fails to
correctly analyze or apply the law.
307
Because courts are not legally
required to transfer an action from a county that the plaintiff has established
is a county of proper venue under a mandatory-venue statute,
308
practitioners can argue that a trial court should not apply Justice Guzman’s
proposed “process of elimination” approach because it does not adequately
harmonize all of the venue-related laws.
302
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063(1) (“The court[] . . . shall transfer an
action to another county of proper venue if: (1) the county in which the action is pending is not a
proper county as provided by this chapter[.]).
303
See id.; see also id. § 15.001(b)(1).
304
See id. § 15.001(b)(1).
305
See id. § 15.063(1).
306
See, e.g., In re Fort Bend Cty., 278 S.W.3d 842, 843 (Tex. App.Houston [14th Dist.]
2009, orig. proceeding) (holding that to justify issuing a writ of mandamus to enforce a mandatory