WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] Newton, 895 S.W.2d 503, 50506 (Tex.
App.Fort Worth 1995, no writ).
29
See TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(3)(a).
30
See id.; see also Union Carbide, 256 S.W.3d at 873 (All of the appellants who timely filed
motions to transfer venue specifically denied [venue facts pled by the plaintiffs]; therefore, the
burden shifted to the plaintiffs to present prima facie proof of these venue facts.).
31
See In re Team Rocket, L.P., 256 S.W.3d 257, 259 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding) (internal
citations and quotations omitted); see also T
EX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063(1)
(“The court, on motion filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, shall
transfer an action to another county of proper venue if: (1) the county in which the action is
pending is not a proper county as provided by this chapter;); T
EX. R. CIV. P. 8687. It should be
noted that there is a second category of venue challenge, seeking to transfer venue from a proper
county of venue pursuant to T
EX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063(2)(3) (providing that
a court shallalso transfer an action to another county of proper venue if: . . . (2) an impartial
trial cannot be had in the county in which the action is pending; or (3) written consent of the
parties to transfer to any other county is filed at any time.”). See also T
EX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 15.002(b) (regarding motions to transfer venue from a county of proper venue for
convenience of the parties); T
EX. R. CIV. P. 255, 257.
WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
94 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:1