WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] the mandatory requirements of another mandatory-venue statute that
contained no “permissive aspect.”
295
Under Justice Guzman’s approach,
these two statutes would actually not be in conflict because transferring
venue to the single county that satisfied both mandatory-venue statutes
would harmonize the two statutes.
296
Practitioners seeking to oppose the application of Justice Guzman’s
proposed solution can first argue that the approach fails to fully harmonize
with the language of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Section 15.063.
297
According to that statute, a trial court only “shall transfer
an action to another county of proper venue” when “the county in which the
action is pending is not a proper county as provided by” Chapter 15 of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
298
“Proper venue” is defined to
mean “the venue required by the mandatory provisions of Subchapter B [of
Chapter 15] or another statute prescribing mandatory venue[.]”
299