WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM
[…] In re Automated Collection Techs., Inc., 156 S.W.3d 557, 55960 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding)
(per curiam); In re AIU Ins. Co., 148 S.W.3d 109, 11115 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding)).
322
See id. at 72. It is worthy of note that the Texas Legislature amended the former Section
15.018 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and codified the current version of the
statute as Section 15.0181 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See T
EX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0181 (West 2015). The language of Section 15.0181 is set forth, in full, in
the Appendix supra at A.10. While numbered differently in the current statute, the former statute
provided that:
[S]uit[] brought under the . . . Jones Act shall be brought [in one of three designated
counties:] (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions
giving rise to the claim occurred; (2) in the county where the defendants principal
office in this state is located; or (3) in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time
the cause of action accrued.
See In re Great Lakes, 251 S.W.3d at 72 n.5 (emphasis added); see also Act of May 8, 1995, 74th
Leg., R.S., ch. 138, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 978, 980 (codified at former T
EX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 15.018), amended by Act of May 21, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 2, 2007
Tex. Gen. Laws 288, 289) (codified at T
EX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0181). Because
it was undisputed that Mr. Ramos resided in Hidalgo County, the court held that the mandatory
venue statute expressly gave Ramos the option to choose venue from the three alternatives.See