FEDERALISM AND CAPITAL PUNISHMENT:
[…] followed by lawyers, judges, and juries in federal capital cases. Shortly
after the FDPA passed, the Department of Justice, under Attorney General
Janet Reno, acted to provide more specific internal guidelines for
prosecutors bringing death penalty prosecutions. These guidelines were
codified in an amendment to the U.S. AttorneysManual adopted in 1995
and provided for centralized decision-making for capital cases.
89
As will be
argued below in Section III, this centralized review renders federal capital
86. Morton, supra note 34, at 1444.
87. Section 3597(b) provides:
No employee of any State department of corrections, the United States
Department of Justice, the Federal Bureau of Prisons, or the United States
Marshals Service, and no employee providing services to that
department . . . shall be required . . . to be in attendance at or to participate in any
prosecution or execution under this section if such participation is contrary to the
moral or religious convictions of the employee.
FDPA § 3597(b).
88. Additionally, if a state citizen has a moral or religious objection to capital punishment so
strong that the citizen could never vote to impose the death penalty, that citizen may be excused for
cause from a federal jury considering capital charges. Lockhart v.