Board of Directors
[…] HC-001 Form
1. What is a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus?
State court petitions for writ of habeas corpus are useful legal actions for people in California
prisons and on California parole. California habeas corpus actions have a broad scope: “Every person
unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas
corpus to inquire into the cause of his or her imprisonment or restraint.”
1
State habeas corpus petitions
1
Penal Code § 1473(a); see also California Constitution, Article 1, § 11 (“Habeas corpus may not be suspended unless
required by public safety in cases of rebellion or invasion”). Even a person who has been declared a vexatious litigant
under Code of Civil Procedure § 391 still has the right to file a petition for writ of habeas corpus without any additional
procedural barriers. In re Bittaker (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1006 [64 Cal.Rptr.2d 679].
Prison Law Office p. 3