Board of Directors
[…] of the court in which you are filing the document, and the name of the type of request you are filing.
Then explain what harm you are facing and why the court should grant your request. If there is a last
possible date before some irreparable harm is likely to happen, then the request should state that date.
If you are asking for a preliminary injunction, tell the court what you want the respondent to do or
stop doing while your case is being considered.
54
California Rules of Court, rule 4.551(c)(2).
55
Penal Code § 1484 [court in a habeas proceeding has “full power and authority . . . to do and perform all other acts
and things necessary to a full and fair hearing and determination of the case”]; see e.g., In re Alcala (1990) 222
Cal.App.3d 345, 352 & n.4 [271 Cal.Rptr. 674] (noting that temporary restraining order had been issued); Faucette v.
Dunbar (1967) 253 Cal.App.2d 338, 340, 346 [61 Cal.Rptr. 97] (affirming preliminary injunction issued in habeas case).
Prison Law Office p. 17